Pick-Ups & Deliveries: April 2014 — Sephora VIB Sale Haul

Tuesday, April 22, 2014
As any good beauty addict will know, Sephora had a 15% discount for all VIB members a few weeks ago. And after two online orders and three trips to actual stores, I may have gone a little overboard...

Too Faced Sweethearts Perfect Flush Blush in Peach Beach, Something About Berry, and Candy Glow

Too Faced Milk Chocolate Soleil Light/Medium Matte Bronzer and Candlelight Glow Highlighting Powder Duo

I've been curious about a lot of Too Faced face products recently and knew I had to take advantage of the discount and pick up some things I'd been eyeing. It all started with those damn Sweethearts Perfect Flush Blushes. I've been on a baked blush kick lately (as you may have noticed with my hoarding of Milani and Hard Candy blushes some weeks ago), so I didn't just pick up one of them, I picked up all three shades because they were just too damn cute to resist. They just give such a nice glowy, illuminating flush; so fresh-faced and perfect for Spring! And that packaging! Some might say it's cheap or gaudy, but I just think it's ridiculously adorable. They look like freakin' chocolate boxes. I needed them. And speaking of chocolate, I was on the hunt for a new bronzer for contouring and found the perfect one in Too Faced's Milk Chocolate Soleil Light/Medium Matte Bronzer. I wanted something more subtle for contouring, and this one fits the bill perfectly for my skintone right now (around NC30). I like that it doesn't lean too orange or too red; just a perfect golden caramel. Love the texture of this, too: smooth, silky, and finely-milled with excellent pigmentation. And they smell exactly like Cocoa Puffs, which I quite enjoy (except that it makes me hungry). I might grab the darker one later on when I get more tanned.

Hourglass Veil Mineral Primer Broad Spectrum SPF 15 (Jumbo Size)

Hourglass Ambient Lighting Blush in Radiant Magenta, Diffused Heat, and Luminous Flush

I was nearing the end of my bottle of Hourglass Veil Mineral Primer from last November (it's now my HG face primer — yes, I've converted — thanks a lot, Liz) , and it is notoriously expensive, so I had to get a replacement one while I could get a discount. I noticed they had their jumbo size value tube still available (it's an online only special), so I snatched that baby up because it's $83 for 60 ml (the regular 30 ml size is $60!). And while I was perusing the Hourglass page, you know those damn blushes got me. You know the ones. The ones that everyone and their mothers are raving about. And as a good blush fiend, I decided to get the three shades that I'd been wanting most (which are, to absolutely no one's surprise, the three brighter ones of the range). These suckers retail for $41 each, which I think is really steep for a single blush that's not from a fashion house, so with a discount is the only way I'd be willing to splurge.

Dolce & Gabbana Monica Voluptuous Lipstick in Gentle Monica, Only Monica, and Chic Monica, and The Lipstick Shine Lipstick in Violet

I've been curious about Dolce & Gabbana's make-up line for years now, but they aren't widely available in Canada. Even as other big designer make-up lines made their way over the border (Burberry, Tom Ford, etc.), Dolce & Gabbana still remained out of reach. Now that they're being carried at Sephora (and can be shipped to Canada without a hefty cost plus duties — in fact, free for me, 'cause I'm a VIB Rouge member), I took the opportunity to get some of their lipsticks, which are what intrigued me the most about this brand. As they aren't carried in-store here, I couldn't test them out myself, so I relied on many swatches over many blog posts to finally decide which ones to get. In the end, I decided on three shades from the Monica Voluptuous Lipstick line (that were inspired by D&G's muse, Monica Bellucci), and one from The Lipstick Shine range. I haven't tested these in full yet, but how gorgeous is the packaging?

Urban Decay Electric Pressed Pigment Palette

No surprise here — I had to get the latest Urban Decay palette. As Urban Decay has to state that a few of these shades are "not intended for use in the immediate eye area," they have called this a "Pressed Pigment Palette" (similar to many of MAC's brighter or neon pigments, which are also not meant to be used on the eye area). They put this warning because many pigments haven't been tested or approved by the FDA or Health Canada for use on the eye. Some pigments (like carmine, for instance) have a higher probability of irritation or allergy, but I don't generally have problems with them, so I still consider these all eyeshadows. This particular palette hasn't received nearly as much hype as their other palettes, but I reckon it's mostly due to these being much bolder shades to work with (e.g. less wearable or "scary"). I think this is a spectacular palette, to be honest; a lot of brands don't come out with straight-up bright shades like this housed in a single palette so it's kind of refreshing to see Urban Decay, who re-invented itself with a neutral palette, release one. And one that is so well-executed, too.

Bumble and Bumble Thickening Dryspun Finish and Cityswept Finish

I'm not typically one to get very fancy with hair. I generally wear it up in a messy bun or down and ironed straight. But it's when I wear it down that I feel my hair needs a little... oomph. I like the idea of having more voluminous hair especially since straight-ironing hair usually gives the opposite effect. Can't I have straight hair that doesn't fall flat? It's a struggle, since I have quite heavy hair that's coarse. After hearing so much about the Thickening Dryspun Finish (and watching videos on how to use it), I decided to give it a go, especially since I could get a discount on it — this stuff is straight-up expensive for what it is, and I wasn't prepared to pay full retail price for it. That's why I also decided to pick up the newer Cityswept Finish; I wash my hair everyday so my hair is often too "clean" to get good texture or separation, so I figured this would get me that "second day" texture with some sheen (straightened or constantly blow-dryed hair, as many of you know, can look really dull over time). And the fact that they're both sprays is totally up my alley.

Ole Henriksen 3 Little Wonders Kit: Invigorating Night Gel, Sheer Transformation, and Truth Serum Collagen Booster

I'm just winding down on the last of my Michael Todd True Organics stuff (works fairly well, but smells truly awful) and wanted to try out something new for my night-time routine. I want my skincare to help even out my skintone and texture while adding hydration and radiance without being too oily or heavy. I've been wanting to try Ole Henricksen's products for a while and had been specifically looking into three products: the Truth Serum (which is probably their most popular product), Invigorating Night Gel, and Sheer Transformation. And wasn't it just my luck that Ole Henricksen decided to put all three products in a value kit? It was meant to be!

Fresh Umbrian Clay Mattifying Face Exfoliant and Boscia Green Tea Blotting Linens

Sephora 100 Point Perks: Philosophy Living Grace Shampoo, Bath & Shower Gel (x2) and First Aid Beauty Facial Radiance Polish (x2)

I had also finished up the last of my Origins Modern Friction scrub (yep, my products always finish up at the same time so it's extra expensive when I need to buy skincare), and while I love it and would say it's been my HG exfoliator for a few years now, I wanted to try something different. After some perusing, I decided on Fresh's new Umbrian Clay Mattifying Face Exfoliant. I have mixed feelings about Fresh's skincare as a whole, but when I actually tested this stuff out in store, I was sold. I like my face scrubs to be fairly gritty but have a finer particle and make my skin feel like a baby's butt. I've used this several times now, and I don't want to be disloyal to Origins, but... this might be my new favourite. Lastly, I picked up a couple of packs of my favourite Boscia Green Tea Blotting Linens 'cause I had finished the last of my stash, and got a few 100 VIB Point Perks since I have so many points accumulated. I'm curious about First Aid Beauty and was eyeing their Facial Radiance Polish anyway (it was between this one and the Fresh one that I ended up buying), and I figured the Philosophy body washes would come in handy for travel (and I quite like the Living Grace scent).

Did you end up getting anything during Sephora's VIB Sale?
10 comments on "Pick-Ups & Deliveries: April 2014 — Sephora VIB Sale Haul"
  1. Your hauls are DELICIOUS. Seriously, I'm sipping my morning coffee right now and feel like I ate a buffet breakfast. LOL

    You're welcome for the Hourglass Veil Mineral habit! I kind of miss it but sort of don't at the same time. Next time I buy an Hourglass primer, it might actually be the No. 28 serum instead. That one is weirdly hydrating AND mattifying at the same time. Truly bizarre and amazing.

    I got B&b Dry Spun Finish as well, although I'm contemplating returning it. It's a genius product but so much $$$ for just hair. Gah. I also got B&b Surf Spray again as well as a travel size Texture (un)dressing Cream. And a Guerlain foundation. And some other things. This month was baaaaaad.

    1. LOL! I'm glad you get so much fulfillment from my haul posts! :D

      So what's the main difference between the Veil and No. 28? Is the texture similar? Obviously I am not gonna need primer for quite some time, but you know... research...

      LOL, I can't wait for your haul post! I quite like Dryspun Finish, but I think I expected more volume. I wonder if I'm using it wrong. Will need to watch more videos on this.

    2. Veil Mineral is instantly mattifying, smoothing and has SPF, although I personally think it also has some skincare benefits even though it's not marketed that way. I swear, my breakouts stopped whenever I was using it. No. 28 is a serum/primer that has an almost oily feel and has double skincare/makeup function, and it's also quite smoothing. I think the main difference is that No. 28 is supposed to be hydrating as opposed to mattifying, but I find that it's one of those bizarre miracle products that does everything all at once. After No. 28 sinks into the skin, I swear to god, my face was satiny and less oily.

      Shit, why didn't I buy this during VIB??? LOL.

    3. LOL! Sounds too good to be true! Maybe I should get a sample of No. 28. If I love it, I may contemplate getting a bottle when I go to NYC. :P

  2. Ugh, I hauled too. I don't remember what I bought any more though :P I picked up a Shiseido night cream and a skincare sampler kit, Dior Trafalgar, Laura Mercier Khaki caviar stick...and that's all I remember LOL. I like Ole Henriksen's stuff - especially that Truth serum. I've been testing a drugstore vitamin C serum though, that is much cheaper...but I still miss the OH.

    1. LOL, it's like you had a splurge blackout.

      I think I was initially interested in the OH Truth Serum from a review you posted last year. So far, I quite like it -- at least, the texture, the feel, and the smell -- but I haven't used it long enough to see a difference. Will see in three months!

      Can't wait for your reviews of your new goodies! ;)

  3. I have a deluxe sample of the darker Too Faced Chocolate Soleil bronzer and I use it for contouring on my darker skin! I quite like it, and would actually consider getting the full size once I finish it (though I'm not a huge fan of the packaging, myself).

    I've been curious about the D&G products, and I like that they are the same cost on the US and Canadian webpages (yay for no markup!). I can't wait to hear your thoughts on the lippies! I looked at the line when I was in NYC but didn't pull the trigger because I don't LOVE gold packaging (see, I'm a packaging snob all across the board!).

    I only bought two things during the sale...I feel like I under-performed! LOL I grabbed a NARS Eye Paint in Transvaal (grey) and a Marc Jacobs Lip Gel in Dizzy (peach-nude). I have yet to review, gotta get on that!

    1. Haha, I can see why you don't like the Too Faced packaging -- it's definitely more cutesy than sleek! But I actually quite like their packaging; I think it makes them more distinctive. :) I may get the darker bronzer when I go to NYC in June.

      I didn't know that the D&G products are the same price here as in the US; it actually makes the 15% discount more worth it for me, lol. Again, I really quite like the D&G packaging! I feel like it suits the brand, and it retains that sleek, sophisticated look. :)

      Ooh, can't wait until you review the MJ lippie! I've been so tempted but always end up getting distracted by other brands. I think I'm gonna splurge when I head to the US, lol!

  4. Nice haul!! I resisted the VIB sale until that darn "last chance" reminder from Sephora. Placed my order in the wee hours of the last day lol.

    I got Illamasqua Speckled polish as mentioned to you on Instagram (didn't end up applying polish at all, so have yet to try), UD 24/7 Waterproof Liquid Eyeliner in Perversion and Demolition for the summer, and UD Primer Potion in the Anti-Aging formula. My lids have been getting crepey over the last few years, whether from age or my impatience removing waterproof mascara every day - probably both. I read it really works, so we'll see!

    I wasn't ever excited about those Too Faced products but you make them sound so good! I'm not sure about chocolate-smelling bronzer though. I'd feel like I'm literally dusting cocoa powder on my face. I've also heard the Hourglass primer is fantastic. I'd like to try that and their Ambient Lighting products sometime, but wasn't impressed by their Oxygen Foundation Mineral Powder that cost a fortune so maybe when I have lots of pocket money to spare!

    1. Haha, thanks; I'm an expert beauty hauler, if nothing else. :P I totally got tempted by that "last chance" reminder, too. That's how I ended up putting in THREE online orders. It got ridiculous.

      You made a decent haul! I'm not huge into the speckle trend, but I might change my mind, lol. I will get sick of glitter at some point... :P I've heard great things about the UD eyeliners. I'm thinking about getting the same one you got, or maybe the one from Stila. But I'm not huge on waterproof liquid liners. I find it ridiculous to take off, lol. Let me know how you like it! I don't take off my eye make-up with a separate eye make-up remover -- I use Philosophy's Purity Made Simple gel cleanser to take off everything all at once, so I don't really rub or tug at my eyes. Maybe you should try something like that? Or maybe try an eye cream or treatment!

      I wasn't that into Too Faced until quite recently, to be honest. They've been around for ages and when Sephora first arrived in Canada, I thought they were kinda tacky and not that original... but they've upped their game over the years! The packaging and formulas are awesome! I had my doubts about the chocolate scent, too. But it's oddly addictive to use, LOL. I'm thinking about getting the chocolate eye palette at some point. :P

      My mom had tried the Hourglass primer last year and didn't like it at all 'cause she said it was too matte. I LOVE it, but I have a much oilier skin. You should ask for a sample! :) I'm tempted to get their Ambient Lighting Trio because it's permanent now. I generally like more shimmery highlighters, but it might be a nice change to get something more subtle, lol.


Klik the button below to show emoticons and the its code
Hide Emoticon
Show Emoticon