The Lipstick Tag

Tuesday, February 11, 2014
I've decided to do the Lipstick Tag. No one actually tagged me, but as a lipstick hoarder, how could I not?

1. How many lipsticks do you own?

Um... I stopped counting after 400. I got lazy.

2. What was your first lipstick?

I actually don't remember the exact one because this was, like, a decade ago. But it was either MAC's Hue, Jubilee, or High Tea. Basically, a semi-sheer nude. Because lipstick scared the crap out of me. My, how things have changed...

3. What is your favourite lipstick brand?

This is a pretty controversial question. I obviously use MAC the most and I'd have to say they're still my top brand because they make the most shades in the most finishes. But I would say a very close second is YSL. It seems they can do no wrong when it comes to lip products. Rouge Volupté, Rouge Volupté Shine, Glossy Stains, Rouge Pur Couture... I want all of them.

4. What is your most worn lipstick?

I answered this before, but I have three: MAC's Viva Glam I, MAC's Faux, and Chanel's Rouge Coco Shine in 50 Rivage.

5. What is your favourite lipstick finish?

I typically favour ultra-pigmented, creamy lipsticks with a slight sheen, like Urban Decay's Revolution Lipsticks or YSL's Rouge Voluptés. Although, it really depends on my mood. Like, MAC's Mattene Lipsticks are also a favourite formula of mine when I want more matte, and YSL's Rouge Volupté Shines and Chanel's Rouge Coco Shines are my favourites for glossier, sheerer formulas. 

6. What was your last lipstick purchase?

Last week, I made a trip to Sephora and ended up getting a YSL Rouge Volupté Shine in 15 Corail Intuitive and a YSL Rouge Pur Couture Glossy Stain in 16 Pourpre Preview. Yes, my Chinese New Year money really came in handy!

7. How many lipsticks are in your bag right now?

I've actually made a conscious effort to cut down how many lip products I carry with me now because my bag started to get way too heavy. (Yes, this is a real problem. Don't judge.) At the moment, I have 10 lip products in my bag, with six of them being actual lipsticks (I assume a stain-gloss hybrid doesn't count): Chanel's Rouge Coco Shine in 50 Rivage, YSL's Rouge Volupté Shine in 19 Fuchsia in Rage and 15 Corail Intuitive, and MAC's new A Fantasy of Flowers lipsticks in Snapdragon, Dreaming Dahlia, and Fleur d'Coral.

8. What is your favourite red lipstick?

MAC Viva Glam I. Always and forever. 

9. How do you store your lipsticks?

Like a crazy person? Well, I've tried to be more organized about them, but when you have so many lipsticks, it gets really hard to be neat about it. I have a big eight-drawer chest from Ikea just for make-up, and three of those drawers are dedicated to lipsticks right now. Currently, I rubber band them by brand and then category (e.g. MAC permanent or LE, type of finish or collection) and then put them in cardstock boxes (gotta make use of all those fancy box packages, right?). But I do have a lot just lying around that need to be organized into my "system" that I am just way too lazy to do.

10. What lipsticks are your currently lusting after?

Tom Ford Lip Color. There are like, ten shades that I want. But they're so expensive that I always think to myself, "Well, for the price of one, I could get two of any other prestige brand..." But I will eventually take the plunge... maybe when I go to NYC this summer, 'cause they're way cheaper in the States. I do also want to finally get a couple of Marc Jacobs Lovemarc Lip Gel Lipsticks because I've been eyeing them since their launch. And several more YSL Rouge Volupté Shines (of which I only have two, surprisingly) because I am seriously in love with that formula.

I think most people (well, beauty bloggers, anyway) have already done this tag, so I'm not going to tag anyone specifically. But if you wanna do this tag and haven't already, then I tag you!
6 comments on "The Lipstick Tag"
  1. Love :D 400+?? Denise! LOL. You are the queen. *bows down*

    1. LOL! Thanks, Larie. :P

      I just ordered five more lipsticks from Tarte. Seriously, this is a problem.

  2. OMFG why did I not tag you? I'm so glad you decided to do it anyway.

    Next time I'll go over and help you count, LOL! We'll create a spreadsheet and everything.

    When I land a job, the first thing I'm going to buy is Tom Ford Wild Ginger. And I finally want some YSL Rouge Volupte now, even though it's marked up like crazy here.

    1. I feel uncomfortable tagging people because I don't want people to feel obligated to do tags. So no worries! :)

      LOL, god, my lipstick collection is getting out of hand. I always think I should find a better organization solution but then I think to myself that I'll just have to re-organize everything every time I get new lipsticks. So rubber bands will have to do for now. :P But yes, I reckon a spreadsheet would be really helpful to keep track of what I have! I have multiples of some lipsticks because I FORGOT I already have them. :P

      Wild Ginger is STUNNING. I actually want like, ALL of Tom Ford's lipsticks. True Coral, Violet Fatale, Crimson Noir? OH YES. And the YSL Rouge Voluptes are so worth the splurge. They look and feel amazing.

  3. I like that you use the box packaging for your storage system!! Point for you there, Denise :) Also, I've never tried Viva Glam I...I should probably get on that, right??

    You're making me have a serious hankering for the YSL Rouge Volupte lipsticks, my dear. STOP THAT.

    1. Haha, thanks. I thought using the cardstock boxes would be cheaper than consistently buying containers for my make-up. :P

      And yes, you need Viva Glam I in your life!!! It's such a flattering, classic crimson red, and looks good across ALL skintones. Plus, every penny of it goes to charity!

      The YSL Rouge Voluptes are worth ALL THE HYPE. <3


Klik the button below to show emoticons and the its code
Hide Emoticon
Show Emoticon